Abuse of Intellectual Property Rights in the US and Canada Comparing Theories of Social Obligations and Abuse of Rights
[…] Paracopyright is separate from the copyright regime,43 yet requires works to be copyrightable in order to be eligible for legal protection. The works protected by paracopyright are generally intangible in form, such as software or online digital content. While use of these works is also usually subject to licensing agreements imposed by copyright holders prior to authorization, such contracts are generally too prohibitively expensive to enforce on a mass scale.44 Therefore in

38 17 USC § 506(c). Under 17 USC § 506(e), it is a criminal offense to knowingly make “a false representation of a material fact in the application for copyright registration.” Neither of these offenses is recognized in Canada. 39 Mazzone, Copyfraud and Other Abuses, supra note 14 at 7-8. 40 Ibid at 27. 41 Dan L Burk, “Anti-Circumvention Misuse” (2003) 50 UCLA L Rev 1095 at 1103, 1105-06; 17 USC §§ 1201- 1205 [DMCA]; Copyright Act, supra note 10, s 41. 42 Burk, supra