Santa Clara High Technology Law Journal
[…] Andin 9 examines a situation where a copyrightable work was first distributed before March 1, 1989, (the effective date of the 1988 amendment) and continued to be distributed after that time without copyright notice. 60 The plaintiff, in Gamier, manufactured a swirled hoop earring from 1988 through 1992.61 Not until 1992 did the plain- tiff register the earring and begin affixing copyright notice. Section 405(a)(2) provides that inadequate copyright notice may be cured if: "[R]egistration for the work has been made before or is made within five years after the publication without notice, and a reasonable effort is made to add notice to all copies or phonorecords that are distrib- uted to the public in the United States after the omission has been discovered ...."62 Plaintiff attempted to cure the defective notice on those copies distributed prior to the amendment by (1) sending a letter to its 50 largest retailers which informed them of the earrings' copyright status and (2) providing all its retailers with a card, which contained notice and was