42594-nyu_95-4 Sheet No. 160 Side B 10/08/2020 07:57:54
[…] 106 Adler, supra note 28, at 367. 107 Id. at 322 (citing Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc. v. Nation Enters., 471 U.S. 539, 558 (1985) (“By establishing a marketable right to the use of one’s expression, copyright supplies the economic incentive to create and disseminate ideas.”)). 108 See id. at 326 (“The economic philosophy behind the clause . . . is the conviction that encouragement of individual effort by personal gain is the best way to advance public welfare through the talents of authors.” (quoting Mazer v. Stein, 347 U.S. 201, 219 (1954))). 109 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (2018) (“Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation and . . . endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death.”). 110 Id. § 102(a). 111 Id. § 102(a)(1)–(8); see also id. § 101 (defining PGS works as “two-dimensional and three-dimensional works of fine, graphic, and applied art, photographs, prints and art reproductions, maps, globes, charts, diagrams, models, and technical drawings, including