Santa Clara Law Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] A “United States work” is defined as a work first published in the United States or simultaneously published in the United States and in another country, or an unpublished work whose authors are all nationals, domiciliaries, or habitual residents of the United States. Id. § 101. 32. Id. § 412. 33. Berne Convention, supra note 12, art. 18(1). 34. Id. art. 18(2). 35. Id. art. 18(3). 36. See, e.g., 17 U.S.C. § 104(c) (2006) (“No right or interest in a work eligible for protection under this title may be claimed by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto. Any rights in a work eligible for protection under this title . . . shall not be expanded or reduced by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto.”); Pub.