November 26, 2008 Time: 02:07am t1-v1.4
[…] The copyrights would therefore 114 06 have expired at the end of 1992, placing the works in the public domain, 07 and rendering them ineligible for either the 1996 restoration of copyright 115 116 08 for works of foreign origin or the 1998 term extension. 09 Under Twin Books, however, the 1917 publication of the sculptures in 10 France did not place the works in the public domain, nor did it secure a 11 federal statutory copyright. Thus, when the 1976 Act came into effect, the 12 sculptures would have been eligible for protection under section 303, as 13 works “created before January 1, 1978, but not theretofore in the public 117 14 domain or copyrighted.” Under this section the works are entitled to the 15 copyright term given to new works, life of the longest-surviving author plus 118 16 70 years, subject to a statutory minimum.