November 26, 2008 Time: 02:07am t1-v1.4
[…] 28 1976, and December 31, 1977, inclusive, ...is extended to endure for a term of seventy-five years

29 from the date copyright was originally secured.”); see also id. §102, 90 Stat. 2598–99 (providing that §304(b) “take[s] effect upon enactment of this Act.”). 30 114 See 17 U.S.C. §305 (“All terms of copyright provided by sections 302 through 304 run to the 31 end of the calendar year in which they would otherwise expire.”). 32 115 See 17 U.S.C. §104A(h)(6)(C) (restoration applies only if the work is in the public domain for 33 one of the specified reasons, not including expiration of maximum period of duration); see also 17