November 26, 2008 Time: 02:07am t1-v1.4
[…] The CTEA became effective 39 on Oct. 27, 1998, see P.L. 105–298, §106, 112 Stat. 2829, so any works already in the public

40 domain at that time did not have their copyrights extended. 117 17 U.S.C. §303(a). As an aside, it is clear that Congress intended for §303 to apply only to 41 unpublished works. See notes 126–30, infra. It is only the Ninth Circuit’s erroneous holding that 42 publication without notice abroad neither placed the work in the public domain nor invested it with 43 statutory copyright that allows such works to fall within the literal language of § 303. 44 118 See 17 U.S.C. § 303(a). 119 45 See Soci´et´e Civile Succession Richard Guino, 414 F. Supp. 2d at 952. November 26, 2008 Time: 02:07am t1-v1.4

9 Copyright Protection for Works of Foreign Origin 185

01 term provides that “the term of copyright shall not expire before December 120 02 31, 2047.” 03 Thus, application of Heim would result in the copyright having expired 04 in 1945 (or 1992, if hypothetically renewed), and being ineligible for copy- 05 right restoration; whereas application of Twin Books would result in the 06 copyright enduring to the end of 2047, a