Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] which federal agency would manage monuments); see also John D. Leshy, Shaping the West: The Role of the Executive Branch, 72 U. COLO. L. REV. 287, 306 (2001) (discussing whether the Park Service or Bureau of Land Management would manage a particular monument). 95See U.S. Department of Agriculture, Mission of USDA Agencies and Offices, at http://www.usda.gov/mission/miss-toc.htm (last accessed Oct. 23, 2003); see also U.S. Department of Interior, U.S. Department of the Interior Mission Statement, at http://www.doiu.nbc.gov/orientation/mission.cfm (last accessed Oct. 23, 2003). 96 See 16 U.S.C. § 1 (2000) (stating that the National Park Service shall "conserve the scenery and the natural and historical objects and the wildlife" in national parks, monuments, and reservations, and "provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations"). The Antiquities Act itself does not designate a particular agency to manage national monuments. However, Executive Order 6166 places management of national monuments in the Office of National Parks, Buildings, and Reservations within the Department of Interior. Exec.