Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] Where a “normal” law is passed to overturn an agency action, it takes a law passed under the traditional process to rescind previous legislation (in most circumstances).71 Under the CRA, if a future congress and president were to

63. 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(A). 64. 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(B). 65. 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(C). 66. 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(A). 67. 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(2)(A). However, if a rule is submitted less than sixty legislative session days before it adjourns its final session, a new period of review becomes available to the incoming sessions of Congress. 5 U.S.C. § 801(d)(1)(B). 68. See House Republican Conf., supra note 4. 69. 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(2) (“[A] new rule that is substantially the same as such a rule [that does not take effect] may not be issued, unless the reissued or new rule is specifically authorized by a law enacted after the date of the joint resolution disapproving the original rule.”). 70. See 142 Cong.