Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] 46. See 142 Cong. Rec. 3,683–87 (1996), Congressional Review Title of H.R. 3136, https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CREC-1996-04-18/html/CREC-1996-04-18-pt1- PgS3683.htm [https://perma.cc/L63V-LMK6]. 47. Id. 48. Id. 49. Id. 50. See, e.g., Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Zinke, 313 F. Supp. 3d 976 (D. Alaska 2018), appeal filed, (9th Cir. Aug. 3, 2018); James Goodwin, It’s Time to Repeal the Congressional Review Act, CTR. FOR PROGRESSIVE REFORM (May 2, 2018), http://www.pro gressivereform.org/CPRBlog.cfm?idBlog=1DBA8FE9-B109-E5C5-D4D9F870826A5050 [https://perma.cc/K6XH-E7XN]. 51. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 802 (2018) (noting, for example, “An amendment to, or a motion to postpone, or a motion to proceed to the consideration of other business, or a motion to recommit the joint resolution is not in order.”). 52. Id. 53. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 801–02 (2018); Paul J. Larkin, Jr., Reawakening the Congressional Review Act, 41 HARV. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 187, 191 (2018) (“The Act does so by creating a fast-track procedure that enables Congress to set aside any new rule it finds unwise before the rule can go into