Beermann, Midnight Report 7/12/2012
[…] Rules were met with resistance by those who favored the Midnight Rules.168

The APA’s notice and comment procedures have not prevented incoming administrations from acting quickly to prevent Midnight Rules from taking effect before they can be reviewed by the incoming administration. Agencies in the Reagan administration set a precedent of suspending the effective dates of Midnight Rules without notice and comment.169 In the notices announcing suspensions, agencies in the Reagan administration relied on APA § 553(b)’s provision that allows an agency to promulgate a rule without notice and comment when the agency “for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefore in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” The Reagan administration also found “good cause” for making the delay in the effective dates effective immediately, i.e., without waiting thirty days as specified in APA § 553(d).