Beermann, Midnight Report 7/12/2012
[…] With regard to documents that have been filed for public inspection, the relevant regulation163 states that such documents “may” be withdrawn or corrected. Whether an agency can actually withdraw a document depends on how far along

158 In addition to the statutes and regulations cited in this section, information on the workings of the Federal Register was gathered in correspondence with Jim Wickliffe, former OFR Scheduling Supervisor and Amy P. Bunk, Director of Legal Affairs and Policy, Office of the Federal Register. 159 1 C.F.R. § 17.2. 160 See 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (“filing of a document, required or authorized to be published by section 1505 of this title, except in cases where notice by publication is insufficient in law, is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it”.) This section is the provision of the Federal Register Act requiring the publication of Proclamations, Executive Orders, documents having general applicability and legal effect and documents required to be published by Congress. 161 The Federal Register Filing and Publication schedule is