Beermann, Midnight Report 7/12/2012
[…] Sixty days is the minimum period to accomplish such a review and we believe the impact of such a delay will be minimal. For these reasons, the Department is convinced that good cause exists for postponing for up to 60 days the effective dates of the covered pending regulations and that the end result of such a delay—a more cohesive and effective regulatory

168 See William G. Howell and Kenneth R. Mayer, The Last One Hundred Days, 35 PRESIDENTIAL STUDIES QUARTERLY 533 (2005) (discussing how interest groups fight to retain what they gained at the end of the prior administration). 169 APA § 553(b)(A) and (B) contain several exceptions to the notice and comment requirement. Relevant here, notice and comment may be dispensed with “when the agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefore in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” 70

Beermann, Midnight Rulemaking Report 7/12/2012

program—is in the public interest.