TheThe FinalFinal CountdownCountdown Projecting Midnight Regulations
[…] The Midnight Period

Although this report, and indeed most of the scholarship regarding the midnight period focuses on analyzing increases in regulatory output in recent decades, anecdotal evidence of the general tendency for the executive branch to increase its reliance on unilateral actions to continue shaping policy during its lame-duck period can be found as early as the 19th century.3 Scholars have confirmed4 the existence of significant increases in regulatory output during the midnight

1 Executive Order No. 12866, 58 Federal Register 190 (Oct. 4, 1993): Sec. 3(f) (1): A rule is considered economically significant if it is likely to “have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more.” 2 This report reflects the views of the authors, and does not represent an official position of the GW Regulatory Studies Center or the George Washington University.