TheThe FinalFinal CountdownCountdown Projecting Midnight Regulations
[…] In order to keep the data collection process manageable and focus on the rules that were likely to have the greatest impact, the analysis narrows its scope to focus on rules with expected annual impacts of $100 million or more, or “economically significant”31 rules promulgated by executive regulatory

28 Datla and Revesz (2013) 29 http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eAdvancedSearchMain 30 http://www.gao.gov/legal/congressional-review-act/overview 31 Executive Order No. 12866, 58 Federal Register 190 (Oct. 4, 1993): Sec. 3(f) (1): A rule is considered economically significant if it is likely to “have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more.”

The Final Countdown: Projecting Midnight Regulations The George Washington University Regulatory Studies Center ◆ 8 Chapter 1 ◆ Midnight Rulemaking: Agency Independence and the Rush to Regulate Daniel R. Pérez agencies and “major”32 rules promulgated by independent agencies.