The President's Power To
[…] Section 7874 of the Internal Revenue Code, which addresses inversions, authorizes the Treasury Secretary to promulgate “regulations providing for such adjustments to the application of this section as are necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section.”7 Section 385, the statute that Treasury invoked in its earnings stripping proposal, authorizes the Treasury Secretary “to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to determine whether an interest in a corporation is to be treated for purposes of this title as stock or indebtedness.”8 On the one hand, these statutory provisions undermine President Obama’s claim that Congress has failed to take action against inversions: a Republican-led Congress did act in 2004 by passing section 7874, which gave the Treasury Secretary the power to close loopholes. 9 (A Democratic-majority