The President's Power To
[…] J., Apr. 6, 2016, http://www.wsj.com/articles/treasury-is-wrong-about-our-merger-and-growth-1459983997. July-8-2016 DRAFT—PRESIDENT’S POWER TO TAX 3 “these companies are acting legally and behaving rationally under the law that Congress has written.”6 In fact, the laws that Congress has written delegate broad power to the Treasury Department to take the sorts of actions that President Obama and Secretary Lew announced in April. Section 7874 of the Internal Revenue Code, which addresses inversions, authorizes the Treasury Secretary to promulgate “regulations providing for such adjustments to the application of this section as are necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section.”7 Section 385, the statute that Treasury invoked in its earnings stripping proposal, authorizes the Treasury Secretary “to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to determine whether an interest in a corporation is to be treated for purposes of this title as stock or