REAWAKENING THE
[…] Section 805 of Title 5 provides as follows: “No determi- nation, finding, action, or omission under this chapter shall be subject to judicial review.”95 On its face, Section 805 appears quite clearly to preclude all judicial review under the APA or

92. See 5 U.S.C. § 702 (2012). 93. See id. § 701(a) (“This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency ac- tion is committed to agency discretion by law.”). 94. See, e.g., Elgin v. Dep’t of Treasury, 567 U.S. 1, 5 (2012) (ruling that the judi- cial review provisions of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, 5 U.S.C. §§ 1101– 1105 (2012), are exclusive); Thunder Basin Coal Co. v.