REAWAKENING THE
[…] Congress did not expressly ex- empt the President from review under the APA by excepting him from the definition of an “agency,” but the Supreme Court has made up the difference. The Court held in Franklin v. Mas- sachusetts,111 four years before the CRA became law, that the term “agency” does not include the President.112 What is true

106. See 5 U.S.C. § 804 (“For purposes of this chapter—(1) The term ‘Federal agency’ means any agency as that term is defined in section 551(1).”); id. § 551 (“For the purpose of this subchapter—(1) ‘agency’ means each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency, but does not include—(A) the Congress . . . .”). 107. 5 U.S.C. § 804(1) (providing that the term