REAWAKENING THE
[…] There would be no reason to address those issues in the case of the CRA because it is implausible that, in a statute designed to rein in administrative agencies, Congress sought to bar the federal courts from serving their historic function as neutral and impartial arbiters of federal constitutional challenges to agency actions. Proof of that con- clusion can be seen in the severability components of Section 806(b). It provides that “[i]f any provision of this chapter or the application of any provision of this chapter to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, and the remainder of this chapter, shall not be affected thereby.”140 That subsection re- veals that Congress contemplated that there would be some ju- dicial review of some issue involving the CRA. Otherwise, it would make little sense to include a provision addressing the situation in which a court decided that the text or application of the Act is “invalid.”