REAWAKENING THE
[…] It was understood that piecemeal consideration would delay and perhaps obstruct legislative resolution of the issues before it. For simi- lar reasons, the statutory structure and legislative history of the review provision strongly indicates that Congress intended the process to focus on submitted rules as a whole, and not to allow veto of individual parts.” (footnotes omitted)). 41. Congress’s failure to disapprove a rule does not constitute approval of it. The CRA has a provision to that effect. See 5 U.S.C. § 801(g) (“If the Congress does not enact a joint resolution of disapproval under section 802 respecting a rule, no court or agency may infer any intent of the Congress from any action or inaction of the Congress with regard to such rule, related statute, or joint resolution of disapproval.”). Plus, as a constitutional matter, a unicameral or bicameral failure to pass a joint resolution of disapproval cannot be treated as approval.