REAWAKENING THE
[…] ed his statutory authority” and “claims that he acted in violation of the Constitu- tion”). What makes the CRA different is that it deprives an unsubmitted rule of any legal force and effect. 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(A) (2012) (“Before a rule can take effect . . . .”); id. § 801(b)(1) (“A rule shall not take effect (or continue), if the Con- gress enacts a joint resolution of disapproval, described under section 802, of the rule.”); id. § 801(f) (“Any rule that takes effect and later is made of no force or effect by enactment of a joint resolution under section 802 shall be treated as though such rule had never taken effect.”); infra Part V.B. That feature of the CRA makes the issue more like the one in Youngstown, which involved the lack of any statutory authority, Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 585 (“[W]e do not understand the Gov- ernment to rely on statutory authorization for this seizure.”) than like the one in Dalton,