REAWAKENING THE
[…] tary of the Senate and the House Parliamentarian receive agency rules for Con- gress. COPELAND, supra note 8, at 10. The GAO places submitted rules into a data- base on its website. MAEVE P. CAREY ET AL., CONG. RES. SERV., F43992, THE CON- GRESSIONAL REVIEW ACT: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS 11, app. at 23–24 (2016), https://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/R43992.pdf [https://perma.cc/NNW6-HK3Q] (listing opinions). 25. 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(C) (“Upon receipt of a report submitted under subpara- graph (A), each House shall provide copies of the report to the chairman and ranking member of each standing committee with jurisdiction under the rules of the House of Representatives or the Senate to report a bill to amend the provision of law under which the rule is issued.”). 26. Id. § 801(a)(2)(A) (“The Comptroller General shall provide a report on each major rule to the committees of jurisdiction in each House of the Congress by the end of 15 calendar days after the submission or publication date as provided in section 802(b)(2). The report of the Comptroller General shall include an assess- ment of the agency’s compliance with procedural steps required by paragraph (1)(B).”); id. § 801(a)(2)(B) (“Federal agencies shall cooperate with the Comptroller General by providing information relevant to the Comptroller General’s report under subparagraph (A).”). 27. 5 U.S.C. § 804 (“For purposes of this chapter . . . (2) The term ‘major rule’ means any rule that the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulato- ry Affairs of the Office of Management and Budget finds has resulted in or is like- ly to result in—(A) an annual effect on the