REAWAKENING THE
[…] Looking elsewhere to find a limit on Con- gress’s review authority would frustrate the all-inclusive pur- pose of the CRA. Finally, because no private party has the au- thority that Article I of the Constitution guarantees to

178. CHARLES DOYLE, CONG. RES. SERV., STATUTES OF LIMITATION IN FEDERAL CRIMINAL CASES: AN OVERVIEW, CRS 7-5700, at 1 (Oct. 1, 2012), https://fas.org/ sgp/crs/misc/RL31253.pdf [https://perma.cc/59RV-P4V6]. 179. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282 (2012) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2462 (2012) (requiring that “action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise” be brought within 5 years from the date when the claim first accrued). 180. See Wilson v.