Regulations Pursuant to the Patient Protection and (P.L. 111-148)
[…] It goes on to require that the regulations “be effective as of July 1, 2011.” • Section 3007 of PPACA (“Value-Based Payment Modifier Under the Physician Fee Schedule”) added a new subsection to Section 1848 of the Social Security Act (at 42 U.S.C. §1395w-4). Subparagraph (p)(4)(B)(i) of that new subsection states that “Subject to the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, the Secretary shall begin implementing the payment modifier established under this subsection through the rulemaking process during 2013 for the physician fee schedule established under subsection (b).” • Subsection (b) of Section 4205 of the act (“Nutrition Labeling of Standard Menu Items at Chain Restaurants”) amends Section 403(q)(5) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. §343(q)(5)) by adding a new provision on “Restaurants, Retail Food Establishments, and Vending