Regulations Pursuant to the Patient Protection and (P.L. 111-148)
[…] Congressional Research Service 7 Regulations Pursuant to the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (P.L. 111-148)

Negotiated Rulemaking One particularly notable procedural requirement is in Section 5602 of PPACA, which requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services to use a process called “negotiated rulemaking” to establish a “comprehensive methodology and criteria for designation of ... (A) medically underserved populations in accordance with section 330(b)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. §254b(b)(3)),” and “(B) health professions shortage areas under section 332 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. §254e).” In negotiated rulemaking, representatives of federal agencies and affected parties work together in a committee to reach consensus on what can ultimately become a proposed rule.