1 THE GEORGETOWN ENVTL. LAW REVIEW ONLINE [Vol. 28:4
[…] Reg. 59,332 et seq.; 81 Fed Reg. 59,276 et seq. 20 5 U.S.C. § 802 (2012). 21 The prescribed text for joint resolutions disapproving agency action is: “That Congress disapproves the rule submitted by the ______relating to ______, and such rule shall have no force or effect.” Id. at § 802(a).

4 THE GEORGETOWN ENVTL. LAW REVIEW ONLINE [Vol. 28:4 take effect, the agency may not reissue the rule in “substantially the same form,”22 thus potentially preventing a future administration from reenacting a similar regulation.