Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] The FCC would not have adopted rules applicable to revocation proceed- ings designated for hearing if it did not believe that hearings were required in such cases. 30 Encino Motorcars, 136 S. Ct. at 2125. 31 Casa De Maryland v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 924 F.3d 684, 704 (4th Cir. 2019), cert. denied sub nom. Dep't of Homeland Sec. v. Casa de Maryland, 141 S. Ct. 156 (2020). 32 De Leon v. Holder, 761 F.3d 336, 344 (4th Cir. 2014).

- 10 - 3. The Commission Is Ignoring Its Own Rules

In September, the Commission amended 47 C.F.R. § 1.91 to provide that “[a]n order to show cause why an order of revocation and/or a cease and desist order should not be issued will designate for hearing the matters with respect to which the Commission is inquiring.”33 Although

§ 1.91 does not specifically refer to revocation of Section 214 authorizations, the Commission has applied that rule in past Section 214 revocation cases, as shown in Section II.A.1 above.