Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Kong, from where the international call is routed to its destination.209 Therefore, the theoretical

208 See Implementation of Section 6002(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, Twentieth Report, 32 FCC Rcd. 8968, ¶ 15 (2017) (“Resellers and mobile virtual network opera- tors (MVNOs) do not own any network facilities, but instead purchase mobile wireless services wholesale from facilities-based service providers and resell these services to consumers.”). See also 47 C.F.R. 63.09(a) (defining “facilities-based carrier” as “a carrier that holds an ownership, indefeasible-right-of-user, or leasehold interest in bare capacity in the U.S. end of an international facility, regardless of whether the underlying facility is a common carrier or non-common carrier submarine cable or satellite system”).