Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 194 F.3d 72, n.7 (D.C. Cir. 1999).

- 23 - Contrary to the Commission’s framing, the Section 558(c) “public interest” exception is not relevant to an agency’s decision to revoke a license, but instead dictates the limited circum- stances in which an agency can revoke a license without following the statutorily prescribed pro- cedures that apply to most revocation proceedings. Specifically, Section 558(c) imposes procedural restrictions on the ability for an agency to withdraw, suspend, revoke or annul a license.

Such actions are “lawful only if, before the institution of agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been given—(1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action; and (2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful requirements.”

Section 558(c) provides limited exceptions to the requirement for an agency to provide notice and opportunity. Those circumstances include only “cases of willfulness or those in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise[.]”

Courts that have considered the exceptions to the notice and opportunity requirements of