Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] In the absence of Commission action to the contrary, 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(3) allows bureau-level decisions to have the force of law, but such decisions are binding only on the parties to the proceeding. See Comcast, 526 F.3d at 770. 22 See Contemporary Media Inc. v. FCC, 214 F.3d 187, 196-98 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (affirming revocation of radio licenses and holding that a finding of intentional misrepresentation alone could be sufficient grounds for revocation). 23 Id. 24 Id. at 193. 25 Response at 16, 71 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 558(c)(2)).
6
statutory text, 5 U.S.C. § 558(c)(2), provides an exception to these requirements “in cases of
willfulness or those in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise.”26 The
instances involving the public interest and safety are reflected by the national security and law
enforcement risks posed by China Telecom Americas’ retention of international Section 214
authorizations as articulated by the Executive Branch’s submissions. In addition, 5 U.S.C.