University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] The only case law concerning the transmission of HIV with the informed consent of the victim is found in military courts. The defendants in these cases were not charged for violating HIV transmission statutes, but rather for violating the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC Ch 47. The charges ranged from ag- gravated assault to wanton disregard for human life and in reaching their holdings the military courts relied heavily on po- tential third party harms and, more significantly, the importance of maintaining discipline and order. Notably, 10 USC § 934 Art 134 provides that "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces ... shall be taken cognizance of by a [military court] ... and shall be punished at the discretion of that court." The leading case on consensual HIV transmission is United States v Bygrave.6 In Bygrave, the HIV-positive defendant was charged with assault with a means likely to cause death or grievous bodily harm to a woman who knew of his HIV positive status and with whom he had unprotected sexual