University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] 18 Wolf and Vezina, 25 Whittier L Rev at 844 (cited in note 13). 19 Id. 20 See Lazzarini, Bray, and Burris, Evaluating the Impact of CriminalLaws at 241 (cited in note 9) ("Twenty-four states have adopted statutes that criminalize exposure or transmission of HIV by at least some forms of behavior."). 21 Wolf and Vezina, 25 Whittier L Rev at 848 (cited in note 13). 22 Lazzarini, 30 J L Med & Ethics at 241 (cited in note 8). 23 Wolf and Vezina, 25 Whittier L Rev at 854 (cited in note 13). 24 ND Crim Code § 12.1-20-17(3) (1997). 25 Wolf and Vezina, 25 Whittier L Rev at 854-55 (cited in note 13). 26 Wash Rev Code Ann § 9A.36.011 (West 2000) ("A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: ...[a]dministers, ex- 389] CRIMINALIZING CONSENSUAL TRANSMISSION OFHIV 393

Virginia27 require specific intent to transmit the infection. Mary- land requires intent only if the victim does not contract the vi- rus."