University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] In cases of assisted suicide, the only life taken is that of the person assisted. In cases of HIV transmission other lives besides that of the "bug-chaser" are endangered since there is the risk of incidental exposure to other members of the public, as well as the risk that once in- fected the victim may pass the disease on to other sexual part- ners. Although it has been argued that there is an implicit defense of informed consent in those statutes where the defense is not explicit,'0 3 Virginia's statute is written in a way that makes it difficult to read in such a defense. While § 18.2-67.4:1(A) makes intent to transmit HIV a Class 6 Felony and makes no mention of informed consent, § 18.2-67.4:1(B) reads as follows: "Any per- son who, knowing he is infected with HIV, syphilis, or hepatitis B, has sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anallingus or anal intercourse with another person without having previously disclosed the existence of his infection to the other person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."