University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] 91 Bygrave, 46 MJ 491; Johnson, 27 MJ 798; Morris,30 MJ 1221. 92 478 US 186 (1986) (overruled). 93 Bygrave, 46 MJ at 495; Lawrence, 539 US at 578 ("Bowers was not correct when it was decided, and it is not correct today."). 94 UCMJ, Art 134, 10 USCA § 934. 95 For example, 10 USC § 934 Art 134, providing that "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces ... shall be taken cogni- zance of by a [military court]... and shall be punished at the discretion of that court." 96 Morris,30 MJ at 1228. 389] CRIMINALIZING CONSENSUAL TRANSMISSION OFHIV 405 criminalization of this behavior under the Uniform Code of Mili- tary Justice is not indicative of how such behavior would be re- garded in a civilian court of law.97 As noted above, one could make a powerful argument