Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] it also requires that they not collect information on over one million people and devices and are not data brokers), with CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.140(1)(A) (2018) (CCPA excludes companies with less than twenty-five million dollars in annual gross revenues). 196 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.130 (2018) (Businesses required to “identify the consumer, associate the information provided by the consumer in the verifiable request to any personal information previously collected by the business about the consumer” and provides for correction or challenge rights for inaccurate information). 197 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.110 (2018) (“A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer…[t]he categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.”); Art. 14 GDPR – Information to be provided where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject at 31 (2016), https://gdpr-info.eu/art-33-gdpr/. Chander, Kaminski, & McGeveran 37 which it allocates