UC Irvine Law Review
[…] How Did This Project Start?, NOYB, https://noyb.eu/ faqs/ [https://perma.cc/N5V5-PD6B] (last visited Mar. 3, 2020); see also NOYB, WIKIPEDIA, https:/ /en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NOYB [https://perma.cc/D8HY-457K] (last visited Mar. 3, 2020). 247. Daniel Kim & Alaap B. Shah, Follow the Leader: California Paves the Way for Other States to Strengthen Privacy Protections, NAT’L L. REV. (Mar. 7, 2019), https://www.natlawreview.com/article/ follow-leader-california-paves-way-other-states-to-strengthen-privacy-protections [https://perma.cc/ 4R4S-9A5J]. 248. Pursuant to § 1798.150, a private right of action is limited to consumers whose personal information “is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’ violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information.” A.B. 375, 2017-2018, Reg. Sess., § 1798.150(a)(1) (Cal. 2018). 249. Id. § 1798.150(b)(1). Second to Printer_Park.docx (Do Not Delete) 6/17/20 8:02 PM