Third meeting of the Special Commission on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgments – November 2017
[…] A comparative review”, in The Right to Privacy, Ireland, Round Hall Press, 2008, p. 94. 74 S.D. Warren and L. D. Brandeis, “The Right to Privacy”, Harvard Law Review, Vol. 4 (5) 1890, p. 193. 75 W.L. Prosser, “Privacy”, California Law Review, Vol. 48 (3) 1960, p. 383. 76 The Restatements of the Law are expositions on the law on specific subjects (based on court decisions) published by the American Law Institute. 77 Restatement of the Law, 2nd, Torts 1977 (US) §§ 652B, 652C, 652D, 652E. 78 H. Delany and E. Carolan (op. cit., note 73 of the Annex), p. 94. 79 This tort has been codified in section 1708.8(b) of the California Civil Code, which has been in force since 1998, has been amended in 2015 and provides for liability where the defendant “attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a private, personal or familial activity, through the use of any device, regardless of whether there is a physical , if this image, sound recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the visual or auditory enhancing device was used.” 80 449F.2d 245 (1971). A case concerning the liability of two journalists from Time Magazine posing as doctors in order to enter the home of a retired veteran who was using clay, minerals and herbs to heal people.