THE ALE~wLAW JORA
[…] For example, Massachusetts has a law that blocks breach notices from including information about the breach incident. 78 In their respective statutes, other states require disclosure of precisely such information. 7'9 In addition, the triggers for notification in different states

178. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 93H, § 3 (2007).

179. Compare id. ("The notice to be provided to the resident... shall not include the nature of the breach or unauthorized acquisition or use or the number of residents of the commonwealth affected by said breach or unauthorized access or use."), with N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW § 899-aa(7) (McKinney 2005) ("[N]otice shall include ... a description of the categories of information that were, or are reasonably believed to have been, acquired by a person without valid authorization, including specification of which of the elements of THE YALE LAW JOURNAL 118:902 2009 differ-and sometimes in idiosyncratic ways. s° An obligation to inform a consumer can follow from the acquisition of information by an unauthorized person when there is a breach that poses a significant risk of identity theft, when there has been a reasonable