CYBERHARASSMENT: STRIKING A BALANCE BETWEEN FREE SPEECH AND
[…] Sess. (Wash. 2003) (enacted); REV. CODE WASH. § 9A.44.115 (West 2003). 257 H.E.S. v. J.C.S. 815 A.2d 405, 408 (N.J. 2003). 258 Id. at 415 (quoting Cesare v. Cesare, 713 A.2d 390, 395 (N.J. 1998) ("[C]ourts must consider the totality of the circumstances to determine whether the harassment statute has been violated.")). 259 Pub. L. No. 108-495, 118 Stat. 3999 (2004) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1801) ("Whoever ...has the intent to capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly does so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."). 260 18 U.S.C. § 1801 (2006). COMMLAW CONSPECTUS [Vol. 17