Transatlantic Law
[…] § 45(a)(1) (2012). 136. See infra Section III.A. 137. See Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 (2012) (framing the FCRA's purpose as essential for consumers needing "fair and accurate credit reporting"); Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a) (2012) (framing the GLBA's scope as between "financial institution[s]" and "custom- ers"); Video Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1) (defining "consumer" under the VPPA as "any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider"). 138. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-1(a)(3) (2003) (provid- ing that the standards of the Act shall apply to any "health care provider who transmits any health information in electronic form in connection with" standard transactions). 139. See CAL. Bus. & PROF CODE § 22575(a) (2017) (defining CalOPPA's scope as only extending to "individual consumers"); id. § 22577(c) (limiting CalOPPA's application to websites and online services "operated for commercial purposes"). 2017] TRANSATLANTIC DATA PRIVACY LAw