Information in Cyberspace Transactions
[…] Unless noted otherwise, I use “efficiency” in the Kaldor-Hicks sense. 240. This functional necessity concept is not novel; it appears in various incarnations throughout privacy statutes. For example, the 1984 Cable Act generally bars the collection of per- sonal information through a cable system without prior consent, but it allows information collection if necessary to “render a cable service or other service provided by the cable operator to the sub- scriber,” Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. § 551(b)(2)(A) (1995), and to “de- tect unauthorized reception of cable communications,” id. § 551(b)(2)(B). The Act also bars the general disclosure of personal information without prior consent unless it is “necessary to render, or conduct a legitimate business activity related to, a cable service or other service provided by the cable operator to the subscriber.” Id. § 551(c)(2)(A).