Florida Law Review
[…] It also applies to operators of general audience websites or online services with actual knowledge that they are collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from children under 13.338 The amended COPPA Rule, which took effect on July 1, 2013, also protects the privacy of children by making it illegal for companies to harvest personally identifiable information without their parents’ consent.339 COPPA applies only to websites or online services that target children 13 or younger.340

333. See 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(b)(2) (2018) (“Identify reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to the security, confidentiality, and integrity of customer information that could result in the unauthorized disclosure, misuse, alteration, destruction or other compromise of such information, and assess the sufficiency of any safeguards in place to control these risks. At a minimum, such a risk assessment should include consideration of risks in each relevant area of your operations . . . .”). 334. 45 C.F.R. § 164.310 (2018) (physical safeguards). 335. GDPR, supra note 4, art. 8, at 37. 336. The Task Force’s Report,WALL ST. J. (July 1, 1997),