RECONCILING DATA AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] MODEL RULES OF PROF'L CONDUCT R. 1.18 (2003) (prospective clients); R. 1.6, 1.8(b) (current clients); R. 1.9(c) (former clients). 223. See, e.g., Civil Rights Act of 1964, tit. VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (2000) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer-(1) to fail or refuse to hire or discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin ..."); id. tit. IX, 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (2000) ("No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assis- tance...."); Americans With Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a) ("No covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability of such individual in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of