University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] V. CHIPPEWA FISHING RIGHTS AFTER THE TREATIES

The same pattern-the loss of land and resource base, the dimi- nution of tribal power and the subjection to state authority-played

93. Act of June 17, 1954, ch. 303, 68 Stat. 250 (repealed 1973). Despite the severe hardships that termination brought, the ' hunting and fishing treaty rights were held not to be abrogated by the Termination Act. Menominee Tribe v. United States, 391 U.S. 404 (1968). 94. The termination policy was repudiated by the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-297, title V, § 5203, 102 Stat. 385 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 2502(0 (1988)): "The Congress hereby repudiates and rejects House Concurrent Resolution 108 of the 83rd Congress and any policy of unilateral termination of Federal relations with any Indian Na- tion." 95. In support of restoration, Congress was urged to rejecf"[The] plan [that] brought the Menominee people to the brink of economic, social and cultural disaster." H.R. Rep. No. 604, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 4 (1973).