BYU Law Review
[…] 76. 16 U.S.C. §§ 668–668d (1994). Congress first turned its attention to the eagle in the late 1930s as bald eagle populations rapidly declined. See Tina S. Boradiansky, Conflicting Values: The Religious Killing of Federally Protected Wildlife, 30 NAT. RESOURCES J. 709 (1990). Among the reasons for the decline was a significant loss of habitat, unlawful takings, use of pesticides, and other human disturbances such as electrical power lines. Id. In 1940, Congress enacted the Bald Eagle Protection Act, ch. 278, § 1, 54 Stat. 250 (1940) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 668 (2000)), essentially making the bald eagle a “ward of the National Government.” See United States v. White, 508 F.2d 453, 460 (8th Cir. 1974); see also H.R. REP. NO. 76-2104 (1940). In passing the Act, Congress explained that “the bald eagle is no longer a mere bird of biological interest but a symbol of the American ideals of freedom.” Bald Eagle Protection Act § 1, 54 Stat. at 250. 77. 16 U.S.C. §§ 703–711 (2000). 78. Id. §§ 1531–1543. 79. See infra Part IV. 80. 16 U.S.C. § 668a. 81. Id. 82. Id. 83. The enacting clause of the Act, provided, Whereas the Continental Congress in 1782 adopted the bald eagle as the national