U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] Then in the 1950s, Congress unilaterally began severing federal-tribal relationships and ending self-governance.788 Through termination, Congress dissolved the reservations of five large tribes and terminated all tribes in four states, taking even more land and severing treaty relationships along with any related obligations to provide funding and services.789 The Civil Rights era ushered in activism that resulted in reclaiming tribal lands and revitalizing self-determination.790 For example, in 1975, Congress passed the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act

786 See 25 U.S.C. § 4101(5) (acknowledging, inter alia, that “providing affordable homes in safe and healthy environments is an essential element in the special role of the United States in helping tribes and their members to improve their housing conditions and socioeconomic status[,]”); see also Janeen Comenote, No Home in Indian Country, Poverty and Race Research Action Council, POVERTY AND RACE, Nov/Dec 2009, at 1, http://kirwaninstitute.osu.edu/FairHousing_FairCredit/janeen_comenote_no_home_indian_country_merge.pdf.