U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] Ibid. 66 U.S. Dep’t of Education, “Data and Statistics on Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islanders,” https://sites.ed.gov/aapi/data-and-statistics/ (last accessed Sept. 24, 2018); Jamaal Abdul-Alim, Disaggregation Key to Fighting “Model Minority” Myth for Asian-Americans, Pacific Islanders and Native Hawaiians, DIVERSE: ISSUES IN EDUCATION, (Oct. 31, 2011), 1, http://diverseeducation.com/article/16585/. See also 42 U.S.C. § 11702(a) (recognizing “special responsibilities and legal obligations to the indigenous people of Hawaii resulting from the unique and historical relationship” between the U.S. government and the of Hawaii).

67 Ryan W. Schmidt, American Indian Identity and Blood Quantum in the 21st Century: A Critical Review, J. ANTHROP. (2011), Article ID 549521, at 1, https://www.hindawi.com/journals/janthro/2011/549521/cta/.