U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] Current Economic Conditions in Indian Country

Indian Country faces many economic development challenges. Over 25 percent of Native Americans live in poverty, which is higher than the poverty rate of any other racial group in the

925 Brian Cladoosby, President, NCAI, Remarks to 15th Annual State of Indian Nations Address, Feb. 13, 2017, http://www.ncai.org/NCAI_2017_State_of_Indian_Nations_Address_Final_-2-.pdf (quoting President ). 926 See 25 U.S.C. § 5332(2) (stating that nothing in the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act “shall be construed as authorizing or requiring the termination of any existing trust responsibility of the United States with respect to the Indian people.”); see also, e.g., Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 5321; Leases of Restricted Land, 25 U.S.C. § 415(e), (h); Leases, Business Agreements and Rights-of- Way Involving Energy Development or Transmission, 25 U.S.C. § 3504; Indian Trust Reform Act, 25 U.S.C. §§