Volume 39 Issue 3 Article 1
[…] The State also retained a public fishing area on settlement land at Deep Pond and the state benefits provided under the Federal Aid in Wildlife Res- toration Act of Sept. 2, 1937, 16 U.S.C. §§ 669-669i (1988 & Supp. V 1993), and the Federal Aid in Fish Restoration Act of Aug. 9, 1950, 16 U.S.C. §§ 777-7771 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). See 25 U.S.C. § 1709 (1988); R.I. Agreement, supra note 210, at 27, para. 17. 237. 25 U.S.C. § 1707(c) (1988); see alsoR.I. Agreement, supra note 210, at 26, para. 7. 238. 25 U.S.C. § 1707(c). The Act provides: That nothing in this [Act] shall affect or otherwise impair the ability of the State Corporation to grant or otherwise convey (including any invol- untary conveyance by means of eminent domain or condemnation pro- ceedings) any easement for public or private purposes pursuant to the laws of the State of Rhode Island. Id.; see also R.I. Agreement, supra note 210, at 26, para. 7 (indicating that settle- ment lands would have federal restraint on alienation, "provided that nothing in the federal restriction or in any other aspect of this memorandum shall affect the ability of the State Corporation to grant or