Volume 39 Issue 3 Article 1
[…] The agreement called for millions of federal dollars to be spent in the area; including millions for im- proving the port.314 The influx of capital and improvements will benefit all of the parties, not just the Tribe. The State and local

309. See PUYALup TiAL SETrLEMENT, supra note 281, at 4; Ulrich, supra note 261, at BI. 310. Letter from Booth, Gardner, Governor of Washington, to Washington State Legislators, supra note 135, at 3; see also 25 U.S.C. § 1773 (a) (5) ("[A]ny final resolution of pending disputes through a process of litigation would take many years and entail great expense to all parties; continue economically and socially damaging controversies; prolong uncertainty as to the access, ownership, andjuris- dictional status of issues in question; and seriously impair long-term economic planning and development for all parties."). 311. See Grover, Stetson, & Williams, P.C., supra note 280, at 294 (noting that "key concern" of tribe was preserving and increasing fisheries). 312. PtuALuP TRIBAL SETtEMENT, supra note 281, at 3, 4, 9, 15. Generally, the states have sovereign immunity from suit, but they may waive their