Volume 39 Issue 3 Article 1
[…] For a discussion of the reasons why Indian tribes were expected to rely on the federal government to enforce their rights, see supra notes 43-52 and accompanying text. 549. See 25 U.S.C. § 177 (current version); Act ofJune 30, 1834, ch. 161, § 12, 4 Stat. 729, 730-31; Act of Mar. 30, 1802, ch. 13, § 12, 2 Stat. 139, 143; Act of Mar. 3, 1799, ch. 46, § 12, 1 Stat. 743, 746; Act of May 19, 1796, ch. 30, § 12, 1 Stat. 469, 472; Act of Mar. 1, 1793, ch. 19, § 8, 1 Stat. 329, 330-31; Act ofJuly 22, 1790, ch. 33, § 4, 1 Stat. 137, 138. 550. Congress stopped making treaties with Indian tribes in 1871. 25 U.S.C. § 71 (1988) ("No Indian nation or tribe ...shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may con- tract by treaty .. ").Like the Nonintercourse Act, land treaties were written when Indian capacity to sue was at least uncertain and they were expected to petition the federal government to enforce their property rights. See supra note 43 and accom- panying text. 551. See Moe v.