Volume 39 Issue 3 Article 1
[…] If the land belongs to the Indian, the court will not actually deliver the land to the Indians because the legislative process will then intervene to say that's an absurd result - for example, to give the whole City of Saratoga to the Indians. We must find a different process - conflict resolution without legislation, a process of negotiation. Id.; see also Puyallup Tribe of Indians Settlement Act of 1989, 25 U.S.C. § 1773(a) (5) (Supp. V 1993). The Act states: There is a recognition that any final resolution of pending disputes through a process of litigation would take many years and entail great expense to all parties; continue economically and socially damaging con- troversies; prolong uncertainty as to the access, ownership, and jurisdic- tional status of issues in question; and seriously impair long-term economic planning and development for all parties. Id. 209. See Hagan, supra note 35, at 25.

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1994 39 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 39, Iss. 3 [1994], Art. 1