Volume 39 Issue 3 Article 1
[…] 77. Act of Oct. 8, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-465, § 2, 90 Stat. 1990 (1976) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 70v (1988)). The Indian Claims Commission adjudi- cated over 500 claims. The Indians won more than 60% of these claims. The awards totalled more than $800 million. Sixty cases were transferred to the Court of Claims when the Commission finally terminated. FINAL REPORT, supra note 64, at 21; Hagan, supra note 35, at 23-24. 78. Ch. 959, § 24, 60 Stat. 1049, 1055 (repealed 1949) (codified as reenacted at 28 U.S.C. § 1505 (1988)). 79. 28 U.S.C. § 1505 (1988). Section 1505 currently provides: The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any. claim against the United States accruing after-August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group. Id, see also COHEN HANDBOOK, supra note 18, at 566-68 (discussing Court of Claims jurisdiction over claims arising after 1946). 80. See COHEN HANDBOOK, supra note 18, at 566-67 (noting Court of Claims lack of jurisdiction over claims involving "unrecognized original Indian title"). 81. See The