provided by UW Law Digital Commons (University of Washington)
[…] 76. COHEN, supra note 5, § 4.01[1][c], at 210. 77. See id. § 22.06[2][a], at 1403–06 (citing Temporary Assistance for Needy Families, 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(7)(A) (1996) and Supplemental Security Income, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1381–1381a (1972)) (“Tribal control . . . allows tribes to tailor . . . programs to the unique conditions in their communities.”). 78. Id. § 22.06[3], at 1406. 79. Id. § 4.01[1][c], at 211. 80. Id. § 4.05[1], at 275–76. 81. Act of Oct. 10, 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-635, 80 Stat. 880 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1362 (2006)) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”). Part of the statute’s intent was to allow tribes to protect their federally derived property rights. Joseph William Singer, Nine-Tenths of the Law: Title, Possession & Sacred Obligations, 38 CONN. L. REV. 605, 620 (2006). 82. Pub.