provided by UW Law Digital Commons (University of Washington)
[…] L. No. 90-284, 82 Stat. 73 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301–1341 (1968) (defining “Indian tribe” as “any tribe, band, or other group of Indians subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and recognized as possessing powers of self-government” and creating an Indian Bill of Rights)). 75. Pub. L. No. 93-638, 82 Stat. 2203 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 450 (1975) (recognizing that the “prolonged Federal domination of Indian service programs has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities by depriving Indians of the full opportunity to develop leadership skills crucial to the realization of self-government”)).

731 Koski_DTPed[1].docx (Do Not Delete) 11/23/2009 12:52 PM

Washington Law Review Vol. 84:723, 2009