No. 03-855
[…] Oneida II, 470 U.S. at 234; see also United States v. Lara, 124 S. Ct. 1628, 1633 (2004). In 1790, Congress enacted the first Nonintercourse Act, prohibiting “the conveyance of Indian land except where such conveyances were entered pursuant to the treaty power of the United States.” Oneida II, 470 U.S. at 231-32. Congress enacted a “stronger, more detailed version of the Act” in 1793. Id. at 232. The Act was reenacted in substantially identical form in 1796, 1799, 1802, and 1834. Oneida Indian Nation v. County of Oneida, 414 U.S. 661, 668 n.4 (1974) (“Oneida I”); see 25 U.S.C. § 177 (current version). The version applicable at the time of the 1805 conveyance at issue here provided: “no purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian, or nation, or tribe of Indians, within the bounds of the United States, shall be of any validity, in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention, entered into pursuant to the constitution.” Act of March 30, 1802, 2 Stat. 139, 143. C. Illegal Conveyance of Oneida Lands In 1795, New York purchased about one-third of the Oneida reservation without federal approval. It did so despite the warning of the United States Secretary of War.