NEW YORK STATE JUDICIAL INSTITUTE TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Prior to 1996, the money went to the states to act on behalf of the tribes. (See 42 USC 655(f) (Section 455(f) of the Social Security Act). There is funding available, as well as software, from the federal government to undertake the development and implementation of a Tribal Child Support Enforcement Unit. There is also funding for the continuous administration of the program. Under federal and state law, full faith and credit of Tribal Child Support orders is well established. 28 USC § 1738B(a) provides: “The appropriate authorities of each State shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State; and shall not seek or make a modification of such an order except in accordance with subsections (e), (f), and (i). 28 USC § 1738B(b) defines “State” as a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories and possessions of the United States, and Indian country (as defined in 18 USC § 1151). The same holds true for the NY Family Court Act.