NEW YORK STATE JUDICIAL INSTITUTE TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] full faith and credit of Tribal Child Support orders is well established. 28 USC § 1738B(a) provides: “The appropriate authorities of each State shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State; and shall not seek or make a modification of such an order except in accordance with subsections (e), (f), and (i). 28 USC § 1738B(b) defines “State” as a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories and possessions of the United States, and Indian country (as defined in 18 USC § 1151). The same holds true for the NY Family Court Act. In the definitions section, Indian Tribes are treated as states with full faith and credit of their orders. Section 580-101 of the Family Court Act defines “State” as:

“a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. The term includes: (i) an Indian tribe; and (ii) a foreign jurisdiction that has enacted a law or established procedures for issuance and enforcement of support orders which are substantially similar to the procedures under this article, the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act, or the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act.”

Page 16 Marriage & Divorce

The State laws are clear as mud when it comes to recognition of Indian Nation Marriages.