Buffalo Law Review
[…] Power Authority, supra note 2. 139. See "Background Data on Indians of New York," p. 4, submitted with Lewis Letter, note 138 supra. 140. Letter from Assistant Secretary of the Interior Aandahl to Harry Patterson, Chief of the Tuscarora Indians, dated Nov. 1; 1957, Defendants' Appendix, Tuscarora Nation of Indians v. Authority, supra note 2. 141. Id. at 171a. 142. Second Circuit Opinion at 889, 890. A petition for review of the FPC order is pending before the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. Ibid. Compare Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. §797(e), stating that FPC licenses for the construction of reservoirs and power houses "upon any part of the public lands and reservations of the United States" may be Issued (Footnote continued on following page.) GOVERNMENTAL POWER AND NEW YORK INDIAN LANDS

Meaningful exercise of federal guardianship surely requires more than such half-hearted, confused, at best careless, responses by federal agencies.