LEGALIZING, DECOLONIZING, AND MODERNIZING STATE'S INDIAN LAW
[…] Moreover, such a law violates the Infringement Test on its face. It also violates the Pre-emptionlBalancing Test because tribal and federal interests combine to support the right of the Tonawanda Seneca government to regulate non-Indian conduct within their territory. There is no legitimate State interest in having the unilateral authority to allow "any company" to "erect poles and wires" within the Tonawanda Seneca territory. Another type of State law regulating 'non-Indian conduct relates to laws that purport to "protect" Haudenosaunee interests. An example is section 22, which provides in part: No person other than an Onondaga Indian shall cut or remove from the any tree, timber, wood, bark or poles ... nor shall sell, remove, cause to be removed or aid in the removal from such reservation of any trees, timber, wood, bark or poles, except upon written permission of the majority of the chiefs of the Onondaga tribe.... 282 Federal Indian Control Law does not explicitly authorize the State to regulate the conduct of non-Indians engaging in timber cutting within Indian lands.283 Thus, section 22 is presumptively invalid.