LEGALIZING, DECOLONIZING, AND MODERNIZING STATE'S INDIAN LAW
[…] HeinOnline -- 63 Alb. L. Rev. 164 1999-2000 1999] New York's Indian Law 165 individual non-Indian conduct. Seven statutes fall into this category.230 And finally, there are the statutes that regulate the conduct of State and local government officials. There are twelve of these statutes.231

1. Laws Establishing and Regulating Haudenosaunee. Governments

State Indian laws purporting to establish and regulate Haudenosaunee governments are the clearest examples of illegal State action in Haudenosaunee affairs.232 Perhaps the boldest example of such a statute is section 41, which provides: The government of the Seneca nation by chiefs is abolished. Each nation shall have as officers a clerk and a treasurer. The Tonawanda nation shall have a marshal, and three peacemakers. The Seneca nation shall have a marshal, three peacemakers, and eight councilors for each of its reservations, and a president. Each officer of each nation now in office shall continue in office until the expiration of the term for which he was chosen and until his successor shall be chosen.233 By virtue of its self-claimed plenary power, Congress could theoretically authorize the state to set up a new Seneca Nation government. But there is no act of Congress so authorizing the State to act.