LEGALIZING, DECOLONIZING, AND MODERNIZING STATE'S INDIAN LAW
[…] Rehner, 463 U.S. 713, 733 (1983) (noting that through the enactment of 18 U.S.C. § 1161 (1994), Congress divided its authority between the tribes and the states "so as to fill the void that would be created by the absence of the discriminatory federal prohibition"). 121 Other examples of Congressionally authorized state power in Indian country include: the application of state health and quarantine regulations, 25 U.S.C. § 231 (1994); the condemnation of allotted Indian land, 25 U.S.C. § 357 (1994); and the taxation of gas, oil, and minerals extracted from Indian lands, 25 U.S.C. §§ 398, 398c, 401 (1994). 122 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1901 (1994) (finding that with respect to Indian child welfare, states "have often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people ... prevailing in Indian communities and families") and 25 U.S.C. § 1902 (1994) (providing for the establishment of minimum standards with respect to child welfare, adoption, and child and family service programs). 12l See 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901, 1902 (addressing child welfare and domestic relations).

HeinOnline -- 63 Alb.