LEGALIZING, DECOLONIZING, AND MODERNIZING STATE'S INDIAN LAW
[…] 236 See Porter, supra note 15, at 833 ("For 150 years, the Seneca Nation Constitution has remained the primary mechanism by which the Seneca People have handled official government affairs."). 237 See Bowen v. Doyle, 880 F. Supp. 99, 105 (W.D.N.Y. 1995) (indicating several past and present officials of the Seneca Nation's Council sought State court involvement in remedying the internal political dispute with the Nation's president). 238 See id. (granting injunction to Seneca Nation president precluding New York from interfering in internal tribal disputes). 239 See 25 U.S.C. §§ 450, 450n (1994) (noting "the prolonged Federal domination of Indian service programs has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people"); Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-21 (1994); Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, 25 U.S.C. §§ 461·92 (1988); Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-41 (1988); Indian Financing Act of 1974, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1451-1543 (1988); Indian Self· Determination and Education