LEGALIZING, DECOLONIZING, AND MODERNIZING STATE'S INDIAN LAW
[…] Moreover, the State has no legitimate interest in regulating Indian conduct within the Indian territory.278 3. Laws Regulating Non-Indian Conduct

The third major category of invalid State laws applying to the Haudenosaunee are those regulating individual non-Indian conduct. Perhaps the most invasive of these laws is section 90, which provides: Any company may erect poles and wires, and other necessary fixtures thereto, across the lands of the Seneca Indians on the Tonawanda reservation, provided the company shall pay to the Indians to whom allotments have been made, and on

273 In some respects, this statute seeks to avoid, with Indians, the modern problem one might have in entering into a contract with a minor. 274 See N.Y. INDIAN LAw § 3 (McKinney 1950 & Supp. 1999). 275 See id. §§ 24 (Onondaga), 83 (Tonawanda Seneca). 276 See id. §§ 22, (Onondaga), 56 (Seneca), 96 (Tuscarora), 103 (St. Regis). 277 See Williams v. Lee, 358 U.S. 217, 220 (1959) (noting the question has always been whether state action infringed on the right ofreservation Indians). 278 See White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Bracker, 448 U.S. 136, 144·45 (1979) (noting the tradition of Indian sovereignty over the reservation and tribal members must inform the determination whether the exercise of state authority has been pre-empted by operation of federal law).

HeinOnline -- 63 Alb. L. Rev. 171 1999-2000 172 Albany Law Review [Vol. 63

whose premises telephone or telegraph poles for the purpose of supporting wires have been or may hereafter be erected, damages therefor, which in case of inability to agree thereon, shall be ascertained in the manner provided in the eminent domain procedure law.279 Federal Indian Control Law prohibits the unilateral alienation of Haudenosaunee land interests by the State.280 Section 90 allows for "any company" to unilaterally assume a right-of-way for its "poles and wires" without the approval of the Tonawanda Seneca government.281 Such a law is an