LEGALIZING, DECOLONIZING, AND MODERNIZING STATE'S INDIAN LAW
[…] Act of Nov. 15, 1847, ch. 365, 1847 N.Y. Laws 464 (amending the 1845 law) (repealed 1909). 248 See SHARON O'BRIEN, AMERICAN INDIAN TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS, 104 (1989) (discussing the adoption of the Constitution of 1848 at the Cattaraugus Reservation in December of that year); see also Porter, supra note 15, at 833 (stating the 1848 law has been in existence for over 150 years); Thomas Abler, Factional Dispute and Party Conflict Within the Seneca Nation 1845·1890: An Ethnohistorical Analysis 121 (1969) (unpublished Ph.D. thesis, University ofToronto) (on file with author). 249 See N.Y. INDIAN LAw § 80 (McKinney 1950). 2'0 See id. §§ 101, 106·13 (McKinney 1950 & Supp. 1999). 2'1 See id. § 9 (McKinney 1950) (authorizing the leaders of "any nation, tribe or band of Indians other than the Seneca nation" to permit Indians other than the Senecas to reside on their reservation); see also HAUPTMAN, supra note 54, at 3·4 (noting the paternalistic approach taken by New York State in dealing with the Indians, consistent with the State's goal to take Indian land); Porter, supra note 15, at 824