The Indian Citizenship Act of 1924
[…] Maryland, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) 316, 327 (1819). 2. See, e.g., Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b) (1988) (stating a congressional commitment to establishing a "meaningful In- dian self-determination policy which will permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to Indians to effective and meaningful partici- pation by Indian people"); Indian Financing Act of 1974, 25 U.S.C.
    [Show full text]
  • Lands of the Lakota: Policy, Culture and Land Use on the Pine Ridge