RULING OR BEING RULED?
[…] In the 1975 Constitution, rights language dominates the document—Article II is titled the Bill of Rights and refers directly to the US Bill of Rights and the protections guaranteed by the Indian .62 Membership was also retooled from

61 Principal Chiefs Act of 1970, Public Law 91-495, 91st Cong., 2d sess. (October 22, 1970). The Act restored to the Cherokee the ability to elect via popular ballot the office of Principal Chief. Widespread popular elections followed, imbued with a renewed sense of the importance of the Cherokee Constitution and judicial system (Sturm 1998). 62 See 25 U.S.C. § 1301, which states that the “’powers of self-government’ means and includes all governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative, and judicial, and all offices, 53 its 19th Century definition. Article III, Section 1 states that members of the Cherokee

Nation “must be citizens as proven by reference to the Dawes Commission Rolls,” including all incorporated Delaware and Shawnee Cherokees.