COPYRIGHT © 2016, LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] 35 Carole Goldberg, American Indians and “Preferential” Treatment, 49 UCLA L. Rev. 943, 944–45 (2002); Sarah Krakoff, Inextricably Political: Race, Membership, and Tribal Sovereignty, 87 Wash. L. Rev. 1041, 1056 (2012). Classification as an Indian or non-Indian is also a central question to which sovereign jurisdiction an individual falls under since fed- eral, state, and tribal authority is determined by an individual’s status. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (2000) (establishing federal criminal jurisdiction over interracial crimes, but not crimes by an Indian against another Indian, or crimes by an Indian in “Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe” or treaty stipulations); Paul Spruhan, A Le- gal History of Blood Quantum in Federal Indian Law to 1935, 51 S.D. L. Rev. 1, 2 (2006). 36 Robert N. Clinton et al., American Indian Law: Cases and Materials 105 (3d ed. 1991); Goldberg, supra note 35, at 945–47; Bruce E. Johansen, The New