COPYRIGHT © 2016, LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] 128 U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 2. This language originally referred to those Indians who had severed their tribal relations and individually joined non-Indian communities. Cohen’s Handbook, supra note 4, § 8.01, at 677. 129 George Beck, The Fourteenth Amendment as Related to Tribal Indians: Section I, “Subject to the Jurisdiction Thereof” and Section II, “Excluding Indians Not Taxed,” 28 Am. Indian Culture & Res. J. 37, 37 (2004). 130 Fletcher, supra note 51, at 177. 131 Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2012)) (de- claring that no future tribe would be considered an “independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty”). This move was of “dubious constitution- ality.” Fletcher, supra note 51, at 172; see also George William Rice, Indian Rights: 25 U.S.C. § 71: The End of Indian Sovereignty or a Self-Limitation of Contractual Ability?, 5 Am.