Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] I. INTRODUCTION

Chief Justice John Marshall once stated that "the power to tax in- volves the power to destroy."' Considering our nation's long-standing policy of preserving Indian reservation land and fostering Indian eco- nomic development,2 it is not surprising that the Supreme Court has found Indian reservation land and activities exempt from state taxa- tion.3 Since the turn of the century, the Court has held that American

1. McCulloch v. Maryland, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) 316, 327 (1819). 2. See, e.g., Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b) (1988) (stating a congressional commitment to establishing a "meaningful In- dian self-determination policy which will permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to Indians to effective and meaningful partici- pation by Indian people"); Indian Financing Act of 1974, 25 U.S.C. § 1451 (1988) (de- claring a congressional policy to provide capital to encourage Indians to develop and utilize their physical and human resources and raise their standard of living); Presi- dent's Statement on Indian