Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] This Act did not, however, repeal the Dawes Act or the Burke Act.143 Con- gress, thus, returned to the policy of recognizing Indian autonomy, and, instead of trying to assimilate the Indians into civilized society, attempted to foster development and autonomy within the Indian

the laws, both civil and criminal, of the State or Territory in which they may reside .. " 25 U.S.C. § 349 (1988). 136. Burke Act, ch. 2348, 34 Stat. 182 (1906) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 349 (1988)). See infra note 137 for the exact language of the proviso. 137. The proviso reads: Provided, That the Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, and he is au- thorized, whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs at any time to cause to be issued to such allottee a patent in fee simple, and thereafter all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance [sic], or taxation of said land shall be removed and said land shall not be liable to the satisfaction of any debt contracted prior to the issuing of such patent. 25 U.S.C. § 349 (1988). The Court has struggled over whether this provision subjects an allotment to taxation whenever a fee simple is issued or only when a fee is issued prematurely. Compare the opinions of Justices Scalia and Blackmun in County of Yakima v.