Tribal Relations Strategic Framework 2015 Department of Agriculture for the Eastern Region, Northeastern Area and Northern Research Station
[…] Authorities

Although many line officers have long exercised their considerable discretion to accommodate tribal requests for reburial of ancestors, it was not until passage of the Culture and Heritage Cooperation Authority (CHCA) of the 2008 Farm Bill (codified at 25 USC Chapter 32A) that our agency has a clear line of authority for reburial of repatriated NAGPRA collections. Section 3051 of the CHCA states,

“The purposes of this chapter are—

(1) to authorize the reburial of human remains and cultural items on National Forest System land, including human remains and cultural items repatriated under the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (25 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.);”

Section 3053, Reburial of human remains and cultural items continues,