Tribal Relations Strategic Framework 2015 Department of Agriculture for the Eastern Region, Northeastern Area and Northern Research Station
[…] Authorities

The Culture and Heritage Cooperation Authority (CHCA) of the 2008 Farm Bill, codified at 25 USC Chapter 32A, authorizes the Secretary to temporarily close National Forest System (NFS) lands for the privacy of tribal activities for traditional and cultural purposes.

 The law, found at 25 USC 3054, first states that “the Secretary shall ensure access to National Forest System land by Indians for traditional and cultural purposes… in recognition of the historic use by Indians of National Forest System land.” [§ 3054(a), emphasis added]  The next section provide the authority for closing land from public access: “Upon the approval by the Secretary of a request from an Indian tribe, the Secretary may temporarily close from public access specifically identified National Forest System land to protect the privacy of tribal activities for traditional and cultural purposes.” [§ 3054(b)(1)]  The law then sets limitations on the closure: “A closure of National Forest System land under paragraph (1) shall affect the smallest practicable area for the minimum period necessary for activities of the applicable Indian tribe.” [§ 3054(b)(2)]  And finally, this law is tied directly back to the American Indian Religious Freedom Act: “Access by Indian tribes to National Forest System land under this subsection shall be consistent with the purposes of Public Law 95–341 (commonly known as the American Indian Religious Freedom Act; 42 U.S.C. 1996).” [§ 3054(b)(3)] Tiering directly to the CHCA, on January 19, 2011 the Forest Service, through NRE, published in the Federal Register a Direct Final Rule, adding the following to the list of Prohibitions in Areas Designated by Order, 36 CFR 261.53, Special Closures: