\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\53-2\HLC209.txt unknown Seq: 1 19-OCT-18 12:49
[…] 227 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (2018). 228 54 U.S.C. § 3001010 (2018). 229 Standing Rock I, 205 F. Supp.3d at 24–25. 230 Complaint at 8, Standing Rock I, 205 F. Supp. 3d 4 (D.D.C. 2016) (No. 16-1534). 231 Standing Rock I, 205 F. Supp. 3d 4, 24–25 (D.D.C. 2016) 232 Id. at 27. 233 Federal agencies are required to consult with tribe on matters covered by the National Historic Preservation Act. 54 U.S.C. §§ 306108, 302706 (2018). See 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(D) (2018) (“Federal agencies should be aware that frequently historic proper- ties of religious and cultural significance are located on ancestral, aboriginal, or ceded lands of Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations and should consider that when complying with the procedures in this part.”). Consultation is also required under regulations implement- ing the National Environmental Policy Act, 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.2 (d)(2), 1501.7(a)(1), and the Endangered Species Act.