\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\53-2\HLC209.txt unknown Seq: 1 19-OCT-18 12:49
[…] See, e.g., Dakota Access Pipeline and a Feeder Line Leaked More Than 100 Gallons in March, GUARDIAN (May 22, 2017), available at https://www.theguardian.com/us-news/2017/may/22/dakota-access-pipeline-oil-leak-en ergy-transfer-partners [https://perma.cc/SFE8-QZ74]. 222 Standing Rock I, 205 F. Supp. 3d 4, 7 (D.D.C. 2016). 223 Congress asserted authority to comprehensively regulate natural gas production, sale and transportation in the Natural Gas Regulation Act of 1938. 15 U.S.C. § 717 (2016) (“Fed- eral regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest.”). See Federal Power Com- mission v. East Ohio Gas Co., 338 U.S. 464, 466 (1950). There is no comparable statute authorizing federal regulation of oil pipelines. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe v.