Spring 2006
[…] See COHEN, supra note 1, § 1.05. 52. County of Yakima v. Confederated Tribes & Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation, 502 U.S. 251, 255 (1992). 53. COHEN, supra note 1, § 15.01, at 965, § 16.04[a], at 1048. 54. H.R. Con. Res. 108, 83d Cong., 67 Stat. B132 (1953) (directing the Secretary of the Interior to recommend tribes for termination). See COHEN, supra note 1, § 1.06, at 94-95. 55. See COHEN, supra note 1, § 1.06. 56. H.R. Doc. No. 91-363 (1970). 57. Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, Pub. L. No. 93-638, 88 Stat. 2203 (1975) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 450 et seq. (2000)). 58. COHEN, supra note 1, §§ 5.03[4], 22.02. 59. See, e.g., Indian Tribal Regulatory Reform and Business Development Act of 2000, 25 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(6) (2000) ("[T]he United States has an obligation to guard and preserve the sovereignty of Indian tribes in order to foster strong tribal governments, Indian self- determination, and economic self-sufficiency among Indian tribes."); Exec. Order No. 13,175. 3 C.F.R. § 13175 (2000), reprinted in 25 U.S.C. § 450 (2000) (affirming the federal NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL [Vol. 46 actions to fully ameliorate the effect of past policies have not accompanied the modem shift in support of tribal rights.