DECISION AND FINDINGS IN THE
[…] Because I have found that the Commission's objection to the individual NPDES permit is not valid, I will consider only Texaco's proposed POE under the criteria established by the Department's implementing regulations. Grounds for Reviewins an Appeal

The Department's implementing regulations at 15 C.F.R. § 930.120 provide that the Secretary may find "that a Federal license or permit activity, including those described in detail in an OCS plan ... which is inconsistent with a management program, may be federally approved because the activity is consistent with the objectives or purposes of the Act [Ground I], or is necessary in the interest of national security [Ground 111. See also 15 C.F.R. 5 930.130(a). Texaco has pleaded both grounds. Tx. Ap. Br. at 1. The Department's regulations interpreting these two statutory grounds are found at 15 C.F.R. §§ 930.121 and 930.122. A. Ground I: Consistent with the Objectives or Purposes of the CZMA The first statutory ground (Ground I) for overriding a state objection to a proposed project is to find that the activity is consistent with the objectives or purposes of the CZMA. To make this finding, that the activity must satisfy all four elements specified in 15 C.F.R. 5 930.121. 1. First Element To satisfy the first of the four elements, the Secretary must find that "[tlhe activity furthers one or more of the competing national objectives or purposes contained in