ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATION
[…] Note that the reference to “restraint of trade” includes only contracts, combinations, or conspiracies that are unreasonable restraints of trade. 270 Because proving concerted actions is essential to establishing a violation of Act 11, vague allegations of conspiracy or collusion will

268 In State v. McClellan , 98 So. 748 (La. 1923), the Louisiana Supreme Court held Act 90 of 1892 (and thus Act 86 of 1890) to be superseded by Act 11, thus making Act 11 the only law applicable to the current matter. 269 La. R.S. 51:122 currently reads, in relevant part, as follows: A. Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is illegal. 270 See Wolf & Co. v. Orleans Lumber Co., 149 So. 322, 324 (La. Ct. App. 1933). 65