N ATIONAL H IGHWAY T RAFFIC S AFETY A DMINISTRATION
[…] The designated analysis was typically a breath test. Furthermore, the General Statute regarding the “Request to Submit to Chemical Analysis” stated that:

If the person charged willfully refuses to submit to that chemical analysis, none may be given under the provisions of this section, but the refusal does not preclude testing under other applicable procedures of law [§20-16.2(c), emphasis added].

Other “applicable procedures” for chemical analysis included the withdrawal of blood or urine from the suspect. The “Withdrawal of Blood for Chemical Analysis,” §20-139.1(c), made clear that when “a blood test is specified as the type of chemical analysis by the charging officer, only a physician, registered nurse, or other qualified person may withdraw the blood sample.” If the individual conducting venipuncture (the withdrawal of blood from a vein) requested written confirmation of the charging officer’s request for blood, the officer had to supply one, generally in the form of a search warrant.