UCLA UCLA Pacific Basin Law Journal
[…] 66. Ashurst-Sumners Act, ch. 412, § 1, 49 Stat. 494 (1935) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1761 (1992)). 67. Sumners-Ashurst Act, ch. 872, 54 Stat. 1134 (1940) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1761 (1992)). 68. 18 U.S.C. 1761(a) (1993) (emphasis added). Another federal statute like- wise bars the entry of prison goods from abroad. See 19 U.S.C. § 1307 (1993) ("Con- vict Made Goods: Importation Prohibited"). 69. AUERBACH, supra note 62, at 10. 70. Percy Amendment, Pub. L. 96-157, § 2, 93 Stat. 1215 (1979) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1761(c) (1992)). 1993] ONE NATION'S "GULAG" of the pilot projects: (1) receive "wages at a rate which is not less than that paid for work of a similar nature in the locality in which the work was performed," subject to deductions for taxes, room and board, family support, and victim compensation; (2) have "the right to participate in benefits made available by the Federal or State government to other individuals on the basis of their employment, such as workmen's compensation;" and (3) "have