U.S.- Economic and Security Review Commission Staff Research Report
[…] The law explicitly prohibits the importation of “all goods, wares, articles and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions.”80

Text from the Tariff Act of 1930 emphasizes that forced labor is central to the law’s intent: “‘Forced labor,’ as herein used, shall mean all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.”81

Furthermore, Section 1761 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code states that “[w]hoever knowingly transports … from any foreign country into the United States any goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined, wholly or in part by convicts or prisoners … or in any penal or reformatory institution,” may be subject to fines or up to two years.82