GLOBAL ART AND HERITAGE LAW SERIES UNITED STATES
[…] In many cultural property cases, there is not sufficient evidence of knowledge to proceed criminally. In these cases, the “stolen” property can be forfeited administratively or through a civil in rem action. Civil forfeiture enables law enforcement to seize art without proving all the elements required to obtain a criminal conviction.

Section 2315 of the NSPA provides that “whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more . . . which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”

To obtain a seizure warrant, a law enforcement agent writes an affidavit explaining the facts of a case to the judge (i.e., probable cause to believe the cultural property in question is stolen). Once the agent obtains a seizure warrant, the property may be seized.