Prof. Anastasia Grammaticaki-Alexiou
[…] (1934). The Cultural Property Implementation Act, therefore, emphasized the need for concerted action and, in particular, seemed to prefer action resulting from bilateral treaties between the United States and the affected source countries. Such treaties have now been put into effect with a few countries, including Mexico, Guatemala and Peru. As indicated, the Cultural Property Implementation Act addresses primarily the question of import controls and, in section 2607, prohibits the importation into the United States of any “cultural property documented as appertaining to the inventory of a museum or religious or secular public monument or similar institution in any State Party which is stolen from such institution....” This section is not directly applicable here, first, because the mosaics were stolen after the effective date of the statute and, second, because the statute is directed at import controls rather than replevin suits.