Prof. Anastasia Grammaticaki-Alexiou
[…] However, since KZW's title to the paintings was perfected at least by 1927 and was not conditioned on the continued payment of annuities, its title does not depend on our enforcement of the expropriation decree abrogating its annuity obligation.

[18] Even under German law at the time of the theft transfer of valid title to Elicofon was prohibited. Allied Military Government Law No. 52 (reprinted in W. Friedmann, The Allied Military Government of Germany, 303-07 (1947)).

[19] The then-applicable limitation period was at least six years for an action at law to recover a chattel. C.P.A. § 49(4). Insofar as KZW's claim is in the nature of equitable replevin, the longer 10-year period of C.P.A. § 53 would have applied.

[20] Section 206(a) provides in pertinent part:

"Where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete...."

[21] Menzel has subsequently been cited in Frigi-Griffin, Inc. v. Leeds, 52 A.D.2d 805, 383 N.Y.S.2d 339 (1st Dept. 1976), and recently by the New Jersey Supreme Court as the New York rule. O'Keeffe v. Snyder, 83 N.J. 478, 489-90, 416 A.2d 862, 868 (1980).