JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL
[…] Payne-Aldrich Tariff Act of 1909, ch. 6, 36 Stat. 11 §§ 714–717. 185 PIKE & FRIEDMAN, supra note 184, at 281. 186 18 U.S.C. § 542 (2019) (“Whoever enters or introduces . . . into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration . . . or by means of any false statement . . . or makes any false statement in any declaration without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement . . . [shall be guilty of a crime].”). A false declaration constitutes an importation contrary to law and may be a violation of either 18 U.S.C. § 545 (2019) (“Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law . . . [shall be subject to criminal penalties]. . . . Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this . . . shall be forfeited to the United States”) or 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c) (2019) (“Merchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be treated as follows: (1) The merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it—(A) is stolen, smuggled or clandestinely imported or introduced.”).