JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL
[…] special legislation for cultural materials from Iraq and Syria.110 The difficulty of establishing the country of discovery is exacerbated by the fact that artifacts may have moved in antiquity as part of their history before their deposition111 and that the boundaries of modern countries are not necessarily congruent with ancient .112 For example, the United States currently restricts the import of archaeological materials from ten modern countries that at one time were part of the Roman Empire,113 while the Roman Empire at various times spanned the borders of approximately 40 modern countries.114 Differences in ,

107 See supra note 68 (defining archaeological and ethnological materials). 108 19 U.S.C. § 2606 (1983). 109 19 U.S.C. § 2601(2)(C) (1983) (defining archaeological or ethnological material in part as “any fragment or part of any object . . . which was first discovered within, and is subject to export control by, the State Party”). 110 See U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, CULTURAL PROPERTY AGREEMENTS, https://eca.state.gov/files/bureau/cultural_property_agreements.pdf [https://perma.cc/3QDG-4D46].