JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL
[…] A false declaration constitutes an importation contrary to law and may be a violation of either 18 U.S.C. § 545 (2019) (“Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law . . . [shall be subject to criminal penalties]. . . . Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this . . . shall be forfeited to the United States”) or 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c) (2019) (“Merchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be treated as follows: (1) The merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it—(A) is stolen, smuggled or clandestinely imported or introduced.”). The former is a criminal provision while the latter authorizes civil forfeiture. 187 See, e.g., United States v.