JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL
[…] 181 See Palmer, supra note 177. 182 See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. §1484 (a) (1) (2019). 183 See, e.g., U.S. CUSTOMS & BORDER PROTECTION, IMPORTING INTO THE UNITED STATES: A GUIDE FOR COMMERCIAL IMPORTERS (last revised 2006), https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/Importing%20into%20the%20U.S.pdf [https://perma.cc/SE2U-MDVC]. 184 DAMON V. PIKE & LAWRENCE M. FRIEDMAN, CUSTOMS LAW 25, 71 (2012). The United States exempts works of art from the payment of tariffs. Payne-Aldrich Tariff Act of 1909, ch. 6, 36 Stat. 11 §§ 714–717. 185 PIKE & FRIEDMAN, supra note 184, at 281. 186 18 U.S.C. § 542 (2019) (“Whoever enters or introduces . . . into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration . . . or by means of any false statement . . . or makes any false statement in any declaration without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement . . . [shall be guilty of a crime].”).