2309.12-2012-1_ transmittal Page 1 of 2
[…] Tribal Historic Preservation Officer (THPO). The Tribal Official appointed by the Tribe’s chief governing authority or designated by a Tribal ordinance or preservation program who has assumed the responsibilities of the SHPO for purposes of NHPA Section 106 compliance on Tribal lands in accordance with section 101(d)(2) of NHPA (16 U.S.C. 470a(d)). When Federal actions occur on reservation lands, the Agency consults the THPO rather than the SHPO.

Tribe. See Indian Tribe.

Undertaking. NHPA Section 301(7) (16 U.S.C. 470w) defines undertaking as “a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; those requiring a Federal permit, license, or approval; and those subject to State or local regulation administered pursuant to a delegation or approval by a Federal Agency.”

Unmanaged use. A recreation term that describes visitor use in areas on National Forest System lands where no Agency direction exists to manage visitor access or activities. Unmanaged use leads to natural and cultural resource degradation.

Vandalism.